Sold
Ackermann, Max. 1887 Berlin - 1975 Stuttgart. Angel and Demon. 1943. tempera/Ingres laid paper, monogrammed lower right and dated M.A. 1943 as well as titled lower left, verso signed and dated M. Ackermann 1943, sheet 48 x 31,5 cm, mounted at four corners on backing cardboard. 49 x 33 cm, mounts showing through, corners damaged, minimal marginal paper bruising, unframed.- Provenance: Kunsthandel Gerd Pleus, Oldenburg; private collection Bremen; private collection Bremen-Oberneuland
Category: Contemporary Arts